Project/Area Number |
23550152
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional materials chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
CHISHIRO Michioka 京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70378595)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KATO Masaki 京都大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90271006)
YOSHIMURA Kazuyoshi 京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70191640)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 複合積層物性 / 電子物性 / 化合物磁性 / 積層化合物 / 遍歴磁性 / 遍歴電子磁性体 / 量子臨界点 / 複合積層化合物 / 超伝導 / 反強磁性スピン揺らぎ / 新奇物性開拓 / 新規物質開発 |
Research Abstract |
In the past several decades, many layered compounds have been investigated because they show a variety of interesting physical properties. In this study, I investigated two series of layered compound systems to search for novel physical properties. First, I investigated Chalcogenide-system FeTe1-xSex which is one of the Fe-based superconductors, and clarified details of their magnetic fluctuations. Next, from investigations of physical properties of SrCo2P2 and its family compounds, I discovered an itinerant electron- metamagnetic transition and found that the system shows a quantum critical behavior by substitution of Sr at Ca site. These results are worthy for the systematic understanding of the itinerant magnetism on the quasi two dimensional layered compounds.