Development of purely organic single-component conductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
MISAKI Yohji  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90202340)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIRAHATA Takashi  愛媛大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 講師 (40360565)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子性導体 / 多段階酸化還元 / サイクリックボルタンメトリー / ドナー・アクセプター系分子 / 電子構造 / ドナー-アクセプター系分子
Research Abstract
Several derivatives of brand-new donor-acceptor (D-A) systems 1-5 composed of DT-TTF and dicyanomethylidene and dicyanoquinodimethane groups were synthesized. Cyclic voltammetry revealed that the compound 1 and 3 exhibited multi-stage of oxidation and one-stage of reduction processes. The IR spectra of 1 and 3 demonstrated considerable contribution of polarized structures. Electronic spectra and theoretical calculation (DFT method) suggested that the absorption maximum of 1 at around 900 nm was due to intramolecular charge-transfer. The D-A system 1 exhibited conductivity of 10E-5 S/cm on a single crystal in spite of a single-component material.