Formation and characterization of organogels showing a red emission triggered by complexation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUGE Akihiko  九州工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80179986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Mitsuru  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (10313199)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIGUCHI Tetsuji  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (40243985)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsゲル / 赤色発光 / ゲル 米国 欧州
Research Abstract
In this research formation of organogels showing a strong red emission triggered by complexation has been done. We have prepared the ligands having the urea units and then complexed these ligands with a europium metal. We have found out that the complexes can form the organogels exhibiting a strong red emission depending solvents used. The ligands having two long alkyl chains show the gelation ability as well as their complexes. Interestingly the ligands having three long alkyl chains show weak gelation ability even after complexation.