| Project/Area Number |
23550158
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Functional materials chemistry
| Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MITO Masaki 九州工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60315108)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAJIRI Takayuki 福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (90441740)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 磁性ナノ粒子 / コロイド・超微粒子 / 異方的ひずみ / 超常磁性 / 保磁場 / 静水圧力実験 / 国際情報交換(ポルトガル) / 圧力効果 / ひずみ効果 / 国際研究者交流(ポルトガル) / 高圧力実験 / 構造解析 / 磁気測定 |
| Research Abstract |
The magnetic properties of nanoparticles depend on their size. The studies of the size effects have been conducted mainly via chemical approaches, which yields discontinuous change in structural parameters. We have performed the hydrostatic pressure experiment for prototypes of magnetic nanoparticles by pursuing the magnetic blocking temperature, coercive field, magnetic moment per one particle, and structural parameters, in order to conduct the systematic study from the physical viewpoint. However, the particle shape has never been considered as a structural factor to explain the magnetic properties. Thus, in order to make the influence of particle shape prominent, we have developed the physical method of inducing anisotropic strain to nanoparticles, and elucidated how the change in the particle shape as well as those in structural parameters of the unit size level give important influence to the magnetic properties.