Development of Emissive Ionic Liquid Gels Having Thermal Response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
SHIRAGAMI Tsutomu  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60235744)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUDA Masahide  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (00174516)
MATSUMOTO Jin  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90363572)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 発光 / 有機高分子 / 熱履歴 / イオン液体ゲル / センサー / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
The transparent ionic liquid gels consisting of emissive ionic liquid (PFCP-IL) having pentafuluorocyclophosphazene moiety and poly(methyl methacrylate) (PMMA) or polyvinyl chloride (PVC) were prepared. We found that when the gels were heated and then cooled to room temperature, the intensity of emission from PFCP-IL in them at room temperature was enhanced than that of original one. We call the phenomena "thermally induced emission enhancement". We clarified that the mechanism of thermally induced emission enhancement can be attributed to the aggregation of PFCP-IL in polymer chains. Based on the obtained mechanism, we succeeded in the preparation of four kinds of gels showing the emission enhancement at a heat temperature of 10 cetigrade temperature interval from 90 cetigrade temperature to 120 cetigrade temperature . These gels can be expected to an application as an emission sensor for monitoring heat temperature of materials.