Size controlled preparation of functional gold nanoparticles using micelles of reductive-stabilizer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Hiroaki  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30244221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURAWAKI Jun-ichi  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10170078)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / ミセル / シュガーボール / カルバ糖 / 金ナノ粒子
Research Abstract
We have developped a new preparation method of gold nanoparticles (AuNps) using amphipathic alkylaminobenzenthiols and alkylsulfanylanilines as reductive stabilizers (RS) that reduce Au3+ to AuNps and spontaneously stabilize the resulting AuNps by coordination with their thiol or amino group. Since the reduction reaction proceeds inside of the micelles of RS, the shape and stability of the resulting AuNp were controlled by the structure of RS. By using a mixture of these compounds, the AuNps covered with different type of compounds can be prepared.
The AuNps covered with sugar molecules were easily prepared with the sugar-derived RS. The resulting sugar-AuNps showed specific and reversible interaction with concanavalin A, a carbohydrate-binding protein. Asymmetric synthesis of four biologically active sugar mimics has also been accomplished. We are planning to introduce them to the RS to give biologically active AuNps.