Synthesis of Structurally-organized Organic Solids using Subsitutent-modified Tetracenes and their Optical Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture (2013)
University of Hyogo (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Chitoshi  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (60295748)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光物性 / 構造物性相関 / テトラセン / アルキル鎖 / 固体色 / 分子配列 / 分子間相互作用 / 分子軌道計算 / 自己集合 / X線結晶構造解析
Research Abstract
To clarify the mechanism of changing molecular arrangement as well as tuning the solid-state optical properties by the introduction of substituent groups, new organic molecules that have a tetracene or other polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon molecules as chromophore. Absorption spectra in the solid state and X-ray crystallographic analysis were examined. We concluded that the length and postion of substituents significantly effected optical properties and packing structures, and that overlap of chromophores was the most effective to tune the solid-state color.