Precise control of two-dimensional nanopatterns and fabrication of nano functional material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Mutsuyoshi  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (00358053)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsLB膜 / 相分離 / ナノパターン / 線張力 / 双極子-双極子相互作用 / ポリマーブラシ / 双極子-双極子相互作用
Research Abstract
Line tension and dipole-dipole interaction in the mixed LB films of long-chain fatty acids and amphiphilic silane-coupling agents were precisely controlled by adjusting the transfer pressure and temperature to explore the method of controlling structures of two-dimensional nanopatterns. Polymer brushes of PNIPAAm were grown on patterned surfaces and served as environmental responsive nanopattern surfaces.