Construction of organic-inorganic interface via covalent bonds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Tadashi  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40229696)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機―無機複合体 / アルコール / ポルフィリン / 有機薄膜 / 有機―無機複合化 / シリカ / 加水分解 / 縮合反応 / 単分子膜 / 有機-無機複合体 / メタル化 / 吸着平衡
Research Abstract
Bonding of organic molecules on solid inorganic surface is important for development of organic-inorganic hybrid materials. The reaction can be applied to fabrication of bioceramics, organic solar cells and transistors, and organic catalyst on silica gel. Condensation of alcohols and silanols on silicate glass was investigated. We found that tertiary alcohol, which has been considered to be inert, was bonded to silicate glass and the resulting film was stable against alkaline hydrolysis.