Development of surface functionalization methods by the use of molecular connecting modules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
DANJO Hiroshi  甲南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70332567)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子接合素子 / スピロボラート / スピロオルトカルボナート / 表面 / ナノ粒子 / 超分子ポリマー / 分子認識 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 基板修飾 / 自己組織化膜
Research Abstract
Recently, much attention has been paid to the development of the method for molecular level modification of metal surfaces in the viewpoint of the preparation of highly functional metallic materials. In this study, we have developed the new surface-modification method for metal substrates and metal nanoparticles by the use of cyclic tris(spiroborate)s (TB). To realize the immobilization of TB onto metal surfaces, we have introduced anchor group such as acetylthio group to TB. These TBs have been proven to act as the protective agents for the stabilization of gold nanoparticles, although fixation of TBs onto the metal substrates was still in progress.