Development of fragment assembling type taste sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Nobuyuki  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所・食品分析研究領域, 主任研究員 (40294441)
Research Collaborator CHEN Ronggang
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子認識 / 味覚センサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of a new method to prepare sensors for taste substances was addressed. The structures of the artificial receptors were segmented to a few parts, and then the structures of the binding sites were reconstructed on an electrode by immobilization of the fragment molecules. For this purpose, receptor molecules that were able to recognize methylxanthines with bitterness and acidic amino acids with umami taste in water were created. When impedance values of the taste substance solutions were measured using the electrodes on which the fragment molecules were immobilized, the relation between the reactance or resistance value and the logarithm of the concentration showed some linearity. However, a problem with the practical durability was found.