Fabrication of Palladium-Incorporated Porous Polymer Composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionKawamura Institute of Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KATO Shinji  一般財団法人川村理化学研究所, 高分子化学研究室, 室長 (10415458)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords触媒 / Pdナノ粒子 / 多孔性ポリマー / 重合誘起相分離 / Pd触媒
Research Abstract
This study investigated on ligand integration effect of poly(amidoamine) (PAMAM) dendrimers working in the solid composite systems, which was significant for stabilizing Pd nanoparticles (PdNPs). To carry forward this research, the PAMAM dendrimer (typically for the fourth generation) was modified with polymerizable functions and tied to polymer networks constituting porous composites through the polymerization-induced phase separation (PIPS) strategy. The obtained results indicate that creation of PdNPs is strongly affected by the dendrimer template. Also, the crucial importance from perspective of catalytic applications is strong suppression of Pd leaching for the dendrimer-utilized porous polymer composites. All these characteristics are in marked contrast to those of the composite that was fabricated with a non-integrated, small molecule ligand system.