Design and preparation of effective electrodes for nitrate reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Kou  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究科(研究院), 助教 (90250414)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords硝酸 / 還元 / 電気化学 / 赤外分光法 / 合金電極 / パラジウム / 白金 / ロジウム / 赤外 / 貴金属 / 表面増強
Research Abstract
In this study, the relationship between the adsorption states of nitrate on Pd, Pt, and Rh electrodes and the reactivity was reported. The reason for the increase of reactivity of nitrate reduction by Sn modification was also discussed. The results from IR measurements showed that unidentate nitrate was the reactive species. The unidentate nitrate can be easily protonated, which facilitates the cleavage of N-O bonds, and the reduction is carried out. For the electrode modified by Sn, the increase of reactivity of nitrate reduction is given by the interaction between O in the adsorbed nitrate and Sn, which facilitates the cleavage of N-O bonds and the reduction of nitrate.