Chemical transformations promoted by carbon-based nanocavity materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IWAMATSU Sho-ichi  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (60345866)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords物質変換触媒 / ナノカーボン / ホスト材料 / 機能性触媒
Research Abstract
This research aims to develop novel chemical transformations promoted by carbon-based nano cavity materials which are prepared by multiple cage scission -reactions of [60]fullerene. We have focused on (1) activations and chemical transformations of the trapped molecules inside nano cavities and (2) chemical transformations based on the unusual reactivity characteristic of nano cavity materials, especially around the opening moieties (orifices). In respect to the latter, oxidative dimerization reactions of benzylamines proceed in the presence of catalytic amount of a cavity material and the corresponding imines are obtained in good yields.