Physical Property Control of Aqueous Cellulose Derivatives
Project/Area Number |
23550180
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIDA Koji 京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (80189290)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | メチルセルロース / ヒドロキシプロピルメチルセルロース / キトサン / 添加塩 / LCST / UCST / 高分子電解質 / ゲル化 / 会合誘起相分離 / 相分離 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Methylcellulose(MS) attains the water-solubility by reducing the strong hydrogen-bonding. The reduction of the hydrogen bonding is achieved by partially substituting hydrophobic methoxy group for hydroxy group in cellulose. However, the substitution gives double-bladed property to the aqueous MS, namely, excessive substitution makes again MS insoluble in water. Therefore, the lower critical solution temperature (LCST) of aqueous MS is found in a restricted extent of temperature. In this study, we have successfully modified the extent of LCST by the addition of various organic salts. We have also found a structure formation of aqueous MS at 20 °C where the solution has so far been assumed homogeneous, i.e., below the lower critical solution temperature (LCST). With increasing the time of aging at 20 °C, the slower relaxation component increased. Consequently, the time of storage at R.T. affects the solution property in the subsequent heating.