Development of novel recyclable homogeneous metal complex catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Ken-ichi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 触媒化学融合研究センター, 主任研究員 (10242934)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsデンドリマー / オスミウム / ジヒドロキシル化反応 / 金
Research Abstract
OsO4 immobilized on a poly(benzyl ether) dendrimer with a tertiary nitrogen at its core position efficiently catalyzed the homogeneous dihydroxylation of olefins with a low level of osmium leaching. The dendritic osmium catalyst could be applied to the wide range of olefins. Furthermore, the dendritic osmium catalyst was recovered by reprecipitation and then reused up to five times. Also, in the case of the recycling of the dendritic osmium catalyst, the dihydroxylations proceeded smoothly with low levels of osmium leaching.