Synthesis and Properties of Novel Cleavable Surfactants Usable in Seawater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Municipal Technical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
ONO DAISUKE  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 生物・生活材料研究部, 研究室長 (30416317)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords両親媒性化合物 / 界面活性剤 / 化学分解性 / ジオキソラン / 二疎水基型 / 海水 / 非イオン / 糖 / 二疎水鎖型
Research Abstract
The marine pollution with the oil spill becomes the big environmental problem. The development of the oil spill treatment agent with good biodegradability has become desired. We have been investigating the preparation and properties of cleavable surfactants which are designed to decompose into non-surface active species under mild conditions. We have mentioned that the cleavable moiety (noncyclic acetal group, 1,3-dioxolane ring or ester) had a positive effect on the various surface-active properties. In this work, double-chain cleavable nonionic surfactants bearing a 1,3-dioxolane ring or ester were prepared from diethyl tartrate. A sucrose was used as hydrophilic group. We clarified that they have good surface-active properties in seawater, and the decomposition function in acid water. The biodegradabilities of these cleavable surfactants after 28 days were more than 60 % by an oxygen consumption method with activated sludge. We evaluated the biodegradation of heavy oil.