Phenotyping of cell through the glycolipid metabolic analyssis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUJITANI Naoki  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (10374191)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖脂質 / 質量分析 / メタボローム解析 / 質量分析法 / 核磁気共鳴法
Research Abstract
Characterization of cells was performed by the comprehensive and quantitative analyses of glycosphingolipids which are ubiquitously expressed in all kinds of cell. Since glycolipids are the representative of secondary metabolites, the comprehensive analysis is intended to indicate briefly the state of the cell. Quantitative structural analyses were performed using mass spectrometry. In order to simplify the distribution of molecular masses of glycosphingolipids (elimination of structural diversities), enzymatic reaction system to digest efficiently of ceramide moieties in glycosphingolipids was established, enabling to analyze the glycan parts only. As a result, the expression level and structure of glycosphingolipids of each cell is highly cell-specific, and statistical analysis of the quantitative data showed that it makes it possible to classify and delineate the cells efficiently.