Paradigm shift in enzymatic heme degradation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Toshitaka  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (90323120)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヘム代謝 / 酸素活性化 / 反応機構 / 病原性細菌 / ホルムアルデヒド / 結核菌 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 一酸化炭素 / ベルドヘム
Research Abstract
In this study, we have examined novel type reactions of enzymatic heme degradation. A recent in vitro study has revealed that a canonical heme degrading enzyme, heme oxygenase (HO), produces a new heme catabolite under special reaction condition. The new catabolite was successfully detected from mammalian cell culture, suggesting that the novel HO reaction can proceed in living organisms. On the other hand, newly-found IsdG-type enzymes degraded heme into unique reaction products through distinct reaction mechanisms. The mechanistic difference from the well-studied HO reaction appears to be caused by unusual non-planarity of heme bound to the IsdG-type enzymes. These diversity shed new light on enzymatic heme degradation to stimulate biological research exploring new physiological functions as well as its mechanistic studies.