Structure analysis and characterization of the LH1-RC complex induced by metal ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
OTOMO Seiu  茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (10213612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKI Kunio  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10116105)
KIMURA Yukihiro  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (20321755)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光合成 / 光捕集 / 反応中心 / 光電変換 / 色素膜タンパク質 / 金属イオン / 生体分子認識 / 生体機能 / 光捕集複合体
Research Abstract
The crystal structure of a bacterial photosynthetic light-harvesting-reaction center core complex (LH1-RC) has been determined. The structure reveals a closed arrangement of LH1 complex around the RC, and the LH1 BChl a molecules form a partially overlapping ring with a shorter Mg-Mg spacing compared with that of B850 in LH2. Structural evidence is for first time provided for the possible ubiquinone pathway in the closed LH1 complex. The Ca2+-binding sites are identified. Molecular mechanisms of quinone transport, Ca2+-regulation and interaction between LH1 and RC are described below. The result has been published in Nature.