Development of polymer additive that prevents protein aggregation and inactivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKI Kentaro  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (90334797)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 凝集 / 高分子 / 溶液添加剤 / 失活 / 添加剤 / フォールディング
Research Abstract
Small additives have been developed that prevents protein aggregation and inactivation. Here, we have developed the polymers that prevent protein aggregation and protein stabilization, and also we have examined those molecular mechanisms. The molecular mechanism of polyethylene glycol as an aggregation suppressor was different mechanism from that of the well-used additive arginine hydrochloride. It was found that cationic polyallylamine and anionic polyacrylic acid bind on protein that stabilizes protein structure in aqueous solution. PEGylated polymer was more favorable as aggregation suppressor for aggregation-prone protein.