Engineerability of a functional ribonucleoprotein complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Kazuo  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00301169)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリボヌクレオタンパク質複合体 / λNタンパク質 / アンチターミネーション / リボヌクレオタンパク質(RNP)複合体 / RNA-ペプチド複合体 / リボヌクレオタンパク質(RNP)複合体
Research Abstract
In order to understand the molecular basis for ribonucleoprotein (RNP) structure and function, we attempted the engineering of the interactions and the spatial organization of the N antitermination complex. Relatively small changes in the spatial orientation of the RNA site have been shown to result in large changes in antitermination activity. We found that it is possible to partially recover activity lost upon altering the orientation of the core HIV RRE site within the antitermination complex by simultaneously modifiyng the orientation of RNA elements and N protein domains. We also showed that optimization of the interaction of N protein with NusA and RNA polymerase lead to a partial recovery of antitermination activity. The results show that the spatial orientation of the core interaction within the antitermination complex can be engineered in a rational manner, demonstrating the engineerability of ribonucleoprotein complexes.