Enhancement by liposome of semi-synthesis of specifically modified protein at the C-terminal and application to living cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TERUYA Kenta  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30372288)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリポソーム / 縮合 / 蛋白質 / 細胞表面 / α-チオエステル / ファチジルエタノール / C末端修飾 / 緑色蛍光蛋白質 / チオエステル / コレステロール
Research Abstract
In our previous study, semi-synthesis of protein specifically modified with lipo-philic compounds was carry out, but not effective. Denaturing protein during the specific condensation, purification of coupling product, and toxicity to live cell are to be adapted for improving effectively. To overcome these difficulties, liposome was employed in each step. As results, separation of coupling product from reaction mixture of condensation, and condensation avoiding denature of protein were carried out smoothly. However, use of liposome in coupling without detergent was not effective. Andmore, release of protein from the liposeme was not effective when liposeme horboring modified protein was applied to living cell.