Studies on the introduction of transition-metal compounds into the antigen-combining site of tailor-made artificial enzyme (catalytic antibody)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TSUMURAYA Takeshi  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00372855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Ikuo  大阪府立大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (70189984)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords酵素 / モノクローナル抗体 / 抗体酵素 / 免疫学 / タンパク質 / 分子認識 / 生体分子 / 人工酵素 / 遷移状態アナログ / 抗原 / ハイブリドーマ / 免疫 / コファクター / 進化分子工学 / ライブラリー
Research Abstract
In this study we have developed methods for the introduction of transition metal compounds as cofactors into the antigen-combining site to function as metal enzymes. Because transition metal catalysis catalyzes a variety of chemical transformations, the introduction of a transition metal into the antigen-combining site widen the versatility of antibody catalysts. We have studied two methods to introduce the transition metal to the antigen-combining site, (1) immunization of the transition-state analog which contains transition metal compounds, and (2) introduction of transition metal containing artificial cofactors into the antigen-combining site by using the technique of holoabzyme.