Construction of a logic gate system based on precision molecular recognition of DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
NOJIMA Takahiko  北里大学, 一般教育部, 准教授 (00291930)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJII Teruo  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (30251474)
YAMAMOTO Takatoki  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (20322688)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDNA / PCR / 論理ゲート / GFP / 無細胞翻訳系 / プライマー / 論理演算 / 鋳型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several PCR-based molecular logic gates were constructed. The logic gate was a PCR reaction mixture containing a linear DNA template (logic gate template) coding a green fluorescent protein (GFP) and a single stranded short DNA that hybridizes with the logic gate template (pre-mixed primer). Since the logic gate templates carry recognition sequences for transcriptional and translational machinery, the amplified GFP-coding sequence is translated to GFP in a coupled cell-free transcription-translation system, wired to the logic gates as a REPORT gate, that is, the output from the PCR-based logic gate is reported by green fluorescence. In this study, some PCR-based logic gates were designed to expand the variations in the logic operation pattern. Each gates designed and constructed on the study functioned properly.