Design and applications of aliphatic selenium compounds having antioxidant catalytic functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
IWAOKA Michio  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (30221097)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセレン / 抗酸化剤 / アミノ酸 / タンパク質 / フォールディング / 触媒反応 / 不斉合成
Research Abstract
Organoselenium compounds have been widely utilized as useful reagents in the field of organic synthesis. However, aliphatic selenium compounds, which do not have a direct chemical bond between the selenium atom and a benzene ring, are generally unstable and hence have not yet been studied extensively. In this study, we succeeded in the synthesis of stable aliphatic selenium compounds by applying a sugar-like cyclic or amino acid skeleton. Moreover, it was demonstrated that the synthesized compounds are usable as enzymatic models, antioxidants, asymmetric catalysts, and folding reagents of proteins in various research fields, such as chemistry, medicinal chemistry, and biochemistry.