Development of Environmentally-responsive Polymer Micelles Comprising of Molecular Assembly beta-Glucans with Physiological Activities and Their Medical Evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Hirofumi  東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (10147506)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsβ-グルカン / キトサン / カードラン / ヨウ素錯体 / 高分子ミセル / 環境応答性 / 薬物キャリヤー / β-グルカン / 高分子ナノゲル
Research Abstract
Beta-glucans such as chitosan and curdlan have an effective physiological activity. However, a significant drawback of insolubility in neutral water exists for the practical use of their beta-glucans. In order to develop promising medical-nanomaterials working as drug carrier with their beta-glucans involved in overcoming the drawback, we have intended the graft (g) and block (b) type-copolymerization of their beta-glucans with hydrophilic and biocompatible polymers, polyethylene glycol and temperature-responsive poly(N-isopropylacrylamide). As a result, some g- and b-type copolymers soluble in neutral aqueous solution were succeed to be synthesized, and then, the molecular assembly complexation of the copolymers with iodine gave rise to assume environmentally-responsive nano-particles with a size of ca. 50-100 nm, containing iodine in internal aggregated-core. Consequently, the nano-particles comprising of the beta-glucans and iodine was expected to be a promising drug-carrier.