Project/Area Number |
23550200
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chemistry related to living body
Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ペプチド / 自己集合化 / フェリチン / ナノファイバー / ペプチド集合体 |
Research Abstract |
Ferritin is a spherical and iron-preservation protein to control iron ion concentration in biosystems. The inner and outer diameters of ferritin shell are about 7 and 12 nm, respectively. In addition, the internal cavity takes various metal particles. Using this property, synthesis of nanoperticles with narrow size distribution is performed to develop a new-type electronic device. However, photolithography is necessary to align ferritins within a nano-scaled area. Meanwhile, peptides form self-assembled nanoarchitechtures depending on their amino acid sequences. If ferritins are aligned along self-assembled peptide nanoarchitechtures, it is possible to realize low cost, simple and easy production of ferritin-based nanodevices. We designed and synthesized self-assembled beta-sheet-forming peptide fibrous formations and successfully aligned ferritins and their derivatives along the peptide nanofibers even in a low density.