Systematic Analysis of Demetalation Reactions of Chlorophylls and Degradation of Photosynthetic Supramolecules Induced by Chlorophyll Demetalation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
SAGA Yoshitaka  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60411576)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsクロロフィル / フェオフィチン / 光合成 / 光合成細菌 / 脱金属反応 / 酸素発生型光合成生物
Research Abstract
Demetalation of chlorophylls is important in the formation of the primary electron acceptor in photosystem-II type photosynthetic reaction centers and the degradation processes of Chl molecules. To understand such important phenomena in photosynthesis, structure-dependent demetalation properties of various Chls were elucidated. Additionally, degradation behaviors of chlorosome-type supramolecules were analyzed based on demetalation properties of monomeric Chl molecules.