Preparation of conducting nanowires with chiral chains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2013)
Yamagata University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
TATEWAKI Yoko  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30435763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Shuji  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (30250848)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機電子材料・素子 / ナノコイル / 分子性導体 / 分子集合体 / 有機導電体 / 電気物性 / 有機材料合成 / ナノワイヤ / 物性化学
Research Abstract
We synthesized a new diacetylene monomer with urethane groups in the middle of the substituents and tetrathiafulvalene (TTF) moieties at the end (AT). AT was found to form the CT complex with tetrafluorotetracyanoquinodimethane (F4TCNQ) to be (AT)(F4TCNQ). AT could be polymerized in the solid state to give irregular conjugated structure by UV irradiation although the solid-state polymerization of the CT complex was not confirmed. Morphology of their cast films was observed by AFM. (AT)(F4TCNQ)2 complexes formed the one dimensional structures on mica substrates. The nanowires of (AT)(F4TCNQ) before and after UV irradiation showed semiconducting temperature dependence, and the electrical conductivities at room temperature were found to be more than 10-5 Scm-1.