Preparation and properties of TiO2n-1 thin film via reduction of TiO2 film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
OHYA Yutaka  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (80167311)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsチタン酸化物 / チタニア-シリカ複合膜 / ゾルゲル法 / 薄膜 / Ti3O5 / 酸化物薄膜 / 還元処理 / チタニア薄膜
Research Abstract
Aqueous precursors for titania and silica were prepared using titan tetraisopropoxide and silicon tetraethoxide, respectively, with addition of tetramethylammonium hydroxide. Appropriate amount of the two precursors were mixed and silica-titania composite films were dip-coated. After heating at 700C, the resultant films were reduced under nitrogen-hydrogen mixture or nitrogen with low oxygen partial pressure, which was controlled using zirconia oxygen pump. The temperatures of the reduction were 1000 and 1200C for up to 1 week.
By reducing in nitrogen-hydrogen mixture gas, the formation of Ti3O5 was confirmed. On the other hand, the films reduced under the controlled low oxygen partial pressure of 10e-22 atm were not. The conditions of reduction in low oxygen partial pressure at tested temperatures are enough to reduce titanium dioxide. A reason why the reduced oxide was not detected was an evaporation of the reduced oxide and this was suggested by some experiments.