Development of functional electrodes using ionic liquid-modified substrates
Project/Area Number |
23550206
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional materials/Devices
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
INOMATA Tomohiko 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40397493)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | イオン液体 / 修飾電極 / 酸素活性化 / 4電子還元 / 自己組織化 / 燃料電池 / 架橋 / オレフィンメタセシス / 機能性化合物 / 機能性電極 |
Research Abstract |
A quaternary ammonium-type ionic liquid with terminal olefins was synthesized and its self-assembled monolayer was prepared. The obtained ionic liquid-modified electrode had spaces due to steric and electrostatic repulsions among the ionic liquid units on the electrode. Then, a diiron complex, which was able to activate O2 molecule, was introduced into the spaces on the electrode. Finally, terminal olefins were cross-linked by the olefin metathesis reaction with Grubbs reagent. The diiron complex was strongly immobilized in the ionic liquid layer. From the measurements by a rotating ring-disk electrode, the number of electrons during the O2 reduction was n = 3.8, indicating that the 4-electron reduction process was dominant.