Development of Photofunctional Graphenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UMEYAMA Tomokazu  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30378806)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機電子材料・素子 / グラフェン / 化学修飾 / ポルフィリン / フラーレン / スペーサー / 電子移動 / エネルギー移動 / ピレン
Research Abstract
Graphene, a material having a two-dimensional atomic layer consisting of sp2-hybridized carbon, has attracted intense interests in recent years owing to the unique structure and electronic and optical properties. The functionalization of graphenes with large aromatic molecules is expected to modulate the electronic and optical properties of graphenes by the interactions between the two components in the ground and excited states. In this study, we prepared chemically-converted graphene (CCG) covalently functionalized with porphyrins or pyrenes with a rigid phenylene or oligophenylene spacer and investigated the optical and photophysical properties in detail. In addition, we also fabricated noncovalently-bound binary nanocarbon composite films of fullerene-CCG and ternary composite films of fullerene-carbon nanotubes-CCG on semiconducting electrodes.