Development of solid-state lasers fabricated with laminated p- and n-type organic semiconductor crystals, and analysis of their emission mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAO Takeshi  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (10397606)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高性能レーザー / 先端電子デバイス / 有機半導体 / 有機結晶 / 酸化物半導体 / 駆動方法 / 先端機能デバイス / 有機導体
Research Abstract
In the present studies, development of a new observation system and improvement of device structures have been carried out for a future realization of the organic semiconductor devices that indicate current-injected laser oscillations. The constructed system enables elaborated measurements of time variations of both currents flowing in the device and light emissions from that device under application of alternating current voltages having frequencies over 100 kHz.
Organic light-emitting field-effect transistors were chosen for a target device. Bright light emissions or spectrally-narrowed emissions were achieved in the following devices: (i) Both p- and n-type organic materials were used for an emitting layer. (ii) Inorganic semiconductors were combined with organic crystals. (iii) Diffraction gratings were engraved on gate insulator layers. (iv) Dual gate electrodes were incorporated into the devices.