Studies on the control of the interface between organic layer and electrode using metal oxides and improvement of organic electronic devices
Project/Area Number |
23550209
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional materials/Devices
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 界面制御 / 金属酸化物 / 有機デバイス / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / 有機発光ダイオード / 有機エレクトロニクスデバイス / 有機エレクトロルミネッセンス素子 |
Research Abstract |
It was found that exciton quenching takes place at the interface between organic layer and LiF / Al cathode and that the exciton quenching is suppressed by the insertion of molybdenum oxide (MoO3) layer between LiF and Al. The use of MoO3 as a cathode buffer material in organic solar cells improves the short circuit current densities, thus resulting in the improvement of the power conversion efficiencies. Organic light-emitting diodes (OLEDs) with LiF / MoO3 / Al cathode showed higher external quantum efficiencies as compared with the OLEDs with LiF / Al cathode.