Interface Control of Molecular Devices Composed of Semiconducting Fulleride Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Hiroshi  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (10126188)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフラーライド / 有機電子材料 / 分子素子 / 界面制御 / デバイス / X線結晶構造解析 / 電気伝導度 / 電子状態 / 有機半導体 / 有機デバイス / フラ-ライド
Research Abstract
Fullerene C60 has high electron affinity and gives anion species named fullerides by accepting an electron. In this study, we have synthesized novel fulleride compounds, especially by using the electrocrystallization method, intended as interface materials in organic solids, and we have investigated their fundamental conditions to clarify their functionality and improve the properties of the molecular devices fabricated from these fulleride materials. Furthermore, we have developed organic molecular devices based on fulleride interfaces by improving the device properties and fabricating robust and dense self-assembled organic layers. In particular, we have synthesized new fulleride crystals and investigated the correlation between structure and properties. We have also investigated their ability to improve the performance of organic photovoltaics.