Molecular orientation and the interaction between metal-organic interfaces probed by in situ nonliniear spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAMAE Takayuki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノシステム研究部門, 主任研究員 (80358134)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords表面・界面 / 和周波発生 / 有機EL / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / 有機デバイス / レーザー分光
Research Abstract
We investigated buried organic interfaces and the organic light emitting diode (OLED) interfaces using sum-frequency generation (SFG) vibrational spectroscopy with visible wavelength tunability. In the organic light emitting material interfaces, we found that charge transfer state between the metal and the organic materials were formed at the organic functional material/ metal interfaces. By applying the doubly resonant SFG technique to the OLED devices, we succeed to probe the buried organic layers in the multi-layered OLED device during operation. We also performed the characterization of the PCBM: P3HT surfaces and their thermal annealing effect using doubly-resonant SFG spectroscopy. We found that the extent of the -conjugation length are expanded at the surface by the thermal annealing.