Photo-functional solubilizers of nano-carbon materials with switching of intermolecular force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic industrial materials
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHARA Shigeru  千葉大学, 融合科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90272343)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 反応・分離工学 / 超分子化学 / 可溶化剤 / フォトクロミック / 光反応 / ナノ材料 / 光析出 / 有機半導体 / カチオン重合 / グラフェン / ナノチューブ・フラーレン
Research Abstract
We prepared dialkyl-heterocoerdianthrones (dialkyl-HCDs) and dialkyl-benzodixanthene (dialkyl-BDXs), which are well soluble in organic solvents, depending on the respective length of alkyl group. And the dialkyl-HCD and -BDXs aggregation behavior is switched by photo-oxidation, due to structural change in the molecule. Some compounds of those were found to be potential photo-reactive solubilizers of nano-carbon materials, due to this switching. In particular dipropyl-HCD acts as the solubilizer of single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWNTs) in chloroform. The SWNTs are precipitated from the dispersion liquid through irradiation with visible light. Such photo-induced precipitation was also observed in SWNT/dipropyl-HCD complex film.