Establishment of Theory Determining Self Assembling State of Amphiphilic Molecules Considering Steric Configuration and Steric Coordination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hideki  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80277285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Kazutami  千葉科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70537183)
SAKAI Kenichi  東京理科大学, 総合研究機構, 講師 (20453813)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords界面活性剤 / 光異性化 / 紐状ミセル / 粘性制御 / 分子集合体 / 光学異性体 / 吸着ミセル / ジェミニ型界面活性剤 / 臨界充填パラメーター / 光応答性分子 / ミセル / 吸着可溶化
Research Abstract
1) Effect of optical chirality on the self assembly of surfactants: Gemini surfactants with anti- and syn- type structures were synthesized and the effect of steric configuration of the hydrophilic moieties on the interfacial chemical properties was investigated
2) Photochemical viscosity control of organic solvent using azobenzne-modified amphiphiles: To reversed wormlike micellar solutions were added the various azobenzene modified amphiphilies and the effect of molecular structure of the azobenzene derivatives on the photo-induced viscosity change of organic solvent was studied.
3) Change in morphology of surfactant admicelles induced by the addition of hardly water soluble organic substances: Photoresponsive substances were added to the surfactant admicelles formed at solid/liquid interface and the effect of photoisomerization reaction on the morphology of the admicelles was evaluated by using atomic force microscope (AFM).