Reversible Phase Change of Organic Compounds Based on Photodimerization Reaction and its Practical Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic industrial materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KIHARA Hideyuki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノシステム研究部門, 研究グループ長 (60282597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Masaru  産業技術総合研究所, ナノシステム研究部門, 企画室長 (40344147)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords機能性有機材料 / 相変化材料 / 光化学 / 光パターニング / 光記録材料 / アントラセン / 光二量化 / 熱逆反応 / 相変化 / 分子動力学法 / 光二量化反応 / アモルファス
Research Abstract
New anthracene compounds were synthesized by esterification from anthracenecarboxylic acid and various functional groups. They showed crystalline phase at room temperature. UV irradiation of the compounds in their molten state resulted in photodimerization of the anthracene moiety. We found that some of the resulting anthracene dimers showed solid-state amorphous phase at room temperature, while the other dimers exhibited crystalline phase during photoirradiation. Various experimental analyses and computer simulation suggested that the mechanism of solid-state amorphous phase formation is associated with the existing of regio-isomers in the photodimers and their slow diffusion in the molten state. The anthracene photodimers also showed thermal back reaction and thus returned to the corresponding monomers showing the crystalline phase. Using the photodimerization and thermal back reaction of the anthracene compounds, we successfully demonstrated rewritable photopatterning.