Synthesis and characterization of metal silicides including volatile metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Takahiro  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (10358260)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMANE Hisanori  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (20191364)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシリサイド / スズ化物 / 鉛化物 / 熱電材料 / 結晶構造 / 相転移 / 熱電変換材料 / 結晶構造相転移 / シリコン多孔体 / スズ化合物
Research Abstract
New ternary sodium-magnesium stannides and plumbides, Na2MgX (X=Sn, Pb), Na2Mg3X2, (X=Sn, Pb), and Na4Mg4Sn3, were synthesized by heating the constituent elements. Their crystal structures were determined by single-crystal X-ray diffraction and the thermoelectric power factors were estimated from the measured Seebeck coefficients and electrical conductivities. Na2MgSn, which crystallizes in the Li2CuAs-type structure (hexagonal, P63/mmc, Z = 2, a = 0.50486(11) nm, c = 1.0095(2) nm), showed highest power factor of 1.5x10-3 Wm-1K-1 at 300 K among the novel compounds.
Polycrystalline Si powder consisting of micro-porous grains was prepared by heating Mg2Si powder at 873 K for 40 h under a pressure of 500 Pa. The porous Si grains were composed of submicrometer- to micrometer-sized Si crystals with open spaces. The formation of the porous Si grains was attributed to Mg evaporation from Mg2Si grains, followed by crystallization of Si.