Precise Synthesis of Metal-Hexacyanoferrate Nanoparticles: An Approach to Development of Mixed-Valence Functional Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SHIBA Fumiyuki  千葉大学, 融合科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10312969)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords単分散ナノ粒子 / プルシアンブルー / 無機材料合成 / 液相反応 / 還元反応 / 錯体貯蔵 / 連続添加 / ナノ粒子 / ヘキサシアノ鉄酸マンガン / ヘキサシアノ鉄酸コバルト / 中空粒子 / 外部添加法 / コアシェル粒子 / プルシアンブルー類似体 / 無機合成 / 液相法 / 錯体形成 / 錯体生成 / ゼラチン
Research Abstract
Synthesis procedures for monodipserse particles of metal-hexacyanoferrates, which are also called as Prussian blue and its analogues, have been investigated to achieve precise syntheses of them. Prussian blue is a mixed-valence compound that consists of both Fe(II) and Fe(III) and is thus expected as a kind of functional materials. In this study, separation of the growth step from the nucleation period, which is an essential requirement for monodisperse particle formation, is achieved through constructing reaction systems that are based on three sorts of strategy including generation of the reaction species by reduction reaction, release of the metal ion from its citrate complex, and continuous addition of the reaction solutions from outside of the reaction vessel. Size, shape, and internal structure of monodisperse Prussian blue and its analogues nanoparticles are fairly controlled by the reaction procedures.