Morphology control of zeolite crystals by organic ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
BAN Takayuki  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70273125)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多孔体 / 材料合成 / 溶液化学 / ゼオライト / 結晶形態 / 結晶成長 / 結晶
Research Abstract
Zeolites are crystalline porous materials. The porous structures have been utilized for their various applications. Morphology control of zeolite crystals is important for such utilization of the porous structures. In this study, the influence of complex formations between organic ligands and reactants on crystal morphology was examined for L-type zeolite and silicalite-1. Despite the fact that L-type zeolite is prone to have a rod-like shape, the addition of organic ligands provided the formation of disc-like crystals. Since the disc-like crystals have many channel entrances on the surface, they are useful for catalysts and as the seed crystals for the formation of oriented films and membranes. Similarly, large silicalite-1 crystals were also synthesized. The large crystals are useful for fundamental studies, such as analyses of the state of adsorbed molecules in the pores and of the surface structure on the molecular level.