Synthesis of bio-cast ceramics and the application to porous materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIONO Takeshi  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (30178850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Tasunori  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (50101259)
SHIOMI Haruhisa  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (60215952)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオキャスト / 反応焼結 / 炭化ケイ素 / 多孔体 / 炭素 / バイオキャストセラミックス / テンプレート / 木質組織
Research Abstract
Porous SiC ceramics was prepared with charcoal as renewable carbon resource, not from drained source such as coal and petroleum oil, to utilize the microstructure of wood-based materials. The reactivity between C and Si depended on the microstructure of wood materials. The large fibrovascular bundle in wood enhanced the reactivity and successfully made a porous SiC material with the microstructure of wood materials. In order to investigate the availability of charcoal powder as carbon resource, charcoal, carbon black and graphite were investigate. Charcoal has higher reactivity with Si powder than other carbon, resulting in good porous materials, because it was amorphous and had high specific area. So charcoal was also recognized to be a useful resource of carbon as powder material.