Study on preparation of functional nanoribbons via solid phase reactions under hydrothermal conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
EDA Kazuo  神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00193996)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONODERA Hiroaki  京都府立大学, 大学院生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (80360246)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords無機合成 / ソフトケミストリ / 機能性酸化物 / ナノリボン / 水熱合成 / ソフトケミストリー / ナノワイヤー
Research Abstract
Blue bronzes exhibit numerous interesting behaviors due to the CDW motion at a lower temperature and have been expected to show novel properties when being nanoribbon-like crystals. However, so far it was hardly possible to obtain blue bronze nanoribbons. In this study we aimed at developing preparation methods of them.
First we developed a facile preparation method of single phase of blue bronze. Using the method we have succeeded in preparing the potassium blue bronze K0.3MoO3 nanoribbons grown well along the crystal b axis that corresponds to the direction of quasi-1D metallic conduction. Some properties of the nanoribbons (the electrical conductivity and the magnetic susceptibility of nanoribbon ensemble) were measured. Furthermore, we have succeeded in preparing nanoribbons of cesium blue bronze Cs0.3MoO3 and cesium-potassium blue bronze mixed crystals Cs0.3-xKxMoO3 (0<x<0.3) that cannot be obtained by usual preparation techniques such as molten salt methods.