Development of composite photocatalysts for the degradation of chlorinated organic compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI SUZUKO  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80202240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Kenta  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (80535245)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光触媒 / 複合型光触媒 / 酸化チタン / 酸化タングステン / 有機塩素化合物 / 環境浄化 / 環境材料 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 複合材料・物性
Research Abstract
Photocatalytic degradation of trichloroethylene (TCE) in TiO2 aqueous sol was enhanced by mixing with WO3 sol prepared from aqueous Na2WO4 solution and the best performance was obtained with TiO2:WO3 molar ratio of 2:1. The mixed sol was dried and calcined to form TiO2/WO3 composites and the photocatalytic activity was examined for the degradation of gaseous TCE. The conversion of TCE on the TiO2/WO3 composites was lower than that on TiO2, which was attributable to the low crystallinity of WO3. When the WO3 sol was prepared from ammonium paratungstate, monoclinic WO3 was formed by calcination at 500 oC. This WO3 sol was mixed with the TiO2 sol, dried and calcined. The obtained TiO2/WO3 composites showed higher conversion of TCE than that on TiO2.