Development of vanadate glass as a new cathode material for secondary batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KUBUKI Shiro  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90321489)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIDA Tetsuaki  近畿大学, 工学部, 教授 (10112286)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords二次電池 / 正極材料 / バナジン酸塩ガラス / メスバウアー分光法 / 二次電池正極材料 / 国際研究者交流 / ハンガリー / クロアチア / エジプト
Research Abstract
A relationship between local structure and electrical conductivity of new vanadate glasses was investigated by 57Fe-Mossbauer spectroscopy, X-ray diffractometory(XRD), Fourier transformed infrared spectroscopy(FT-IR) and DC four- and two-probe method. It was revealed that a coin cell containing isothermally annealed 15Li2O-10Fe2O3-5P2O5-70V2O5 glass as a cathodeactive material showed high capacity of 500mAh/g. The higher electrical performance was observed at least 8 cycles. We could successfully develope a new vanadate glass exhibiting the higher electrical performance when it is applied as a cathode active materialof secondary battery.