Biomimetic fabrication of chitosan/calcium carbonate core-shell type composite microparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
TANIMOTO Satoshi  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50303350)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsハイブリッド材料 / キトサン / バイオミネラリゼーション / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 微粒子 / コアシェル / ソフトケミカルプロセス / 炭酸カルシウム / 薬物徐放 / DDS / マイクロカプセル / 有機無機ハイブリッド / バイオミメティック
Research Abstract
Chitosan microparticle having calcium carbonate shell was fabricated through a biomimetic process. A hydrophilic fluorescein derivative "uranine" was introduced into the chitosan core particle before the shell formation. The uranine release behavior from the core-shell particles was observed at various pH conditions. The results suggested that the calcium carbonate shell had controlled uranine release from chitosan core particle.