Electrochemical formation of diamond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Takuya  同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60296754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HACHIYA Kan  京都大学, 大学院・エネルギー科学研究科, 助教 (90314252)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords溶融塩 / sp^3炭素 / 非平衡反応場 / 電解 / ダイヤモンド / 核発生 / 電解プロセス
Research Abstract
Diamond has discriminative properties, such as electrical insulator and super high hardness material, and diamond plays a greater role not only in jewelry but also in industrial use. Electrochemical formation of diamond has been developed by anodic reaction of carbide ion according to the reaction: C_2^<2-> → 2C + 2e^-. In particular, the effects of applied potential on the carbon morphology and the initial stage of carbon formation were investigated. Polyhedral shape of carbon was obtained at more positive potential than 2.4 V on Au wire. The polyhedral shape of carbon was determined as diamond by Raman spectroscopy. Results of chronoamperometry and SEM observation implied that double layer charging and carbon formation occur simultaneously.