Synthesis of solid solutions, nanostructure control, and thermoelectric properties of perovskite-type stannates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKochi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUKAWA MASAHIRO  高知工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (10332082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Kazushige  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70302982)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIM Sungwng  東京工業大学, フロンティア研究機構, 特任准教授 (30504526)
FUJITSU Satoru  東京工業大学, フロンティア研究機構, 特任教授 (20165400)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsペロブスカイト / セラミックス / 錯体重合 / 放電プラズマ焼結 / 電気伝導率 / ゼーベック係数 / 熱伝導率 / 性能指数 / 酸化物 / 熱電特性 / 熱電材料
Research Abstract
Ceramics of La-doped perovskite-type stannates and their solid solutions were prepared by the polymerized complex method and the spark plasma sintering method, and the thermoelectric properties were evaluated to explore thermoelectric oxides. The highest dimensionless figure of merit was obtained for a Ba0.995La0.005SnO3 ceramic showing ZT=0.1 at 1073 K. The grain size reduction to about 1 micrometer in average for the ceramic showed no significant effects on the decrease in the thermal conductivity and the increase in the figure of merit. Compared to Ba1-xLaxSnO3, the tilting of SnO6 octahedra for Sr1-xLaxSnO3 brought about the change in electrical conduction behavior from degenerate-type to thermal activation-type as well as the lowering in thermal conductivities.